Jump to content

User:JMoranUrena19: Difference between revisions

From CAPipedia
add more detail and fix first paragraph
add wright brothers award and rephrase some text
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="background:#a2a9b1; height:1px; padding:0;" |
| colspan="2" style="background:#a2a9b1; height:1px; padding:0;" |
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Born
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag_of_the_United_States.svg|23px]] [[wikipedia:United States of America|United States of America]]
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag_of_the_United_States.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:United States of America|United States of America]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Branch
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Branch
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag of the United States Civil Air Patrol.svg|23px]] [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]]
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag of the United States Civil Air Patrol.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Years of service
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Years of service
Line 19: Line 22:
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Rank
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Rank
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CSSgt.svg|23px]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Staff Sergeant|Cadet Staff Sergeant]], CAP
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CSSgt.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Staff Sergeant|Cadet Staff Sergeant]], CAP
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Awards
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CAP Wright Brother's Award.png|25px]] [[wikipedia:Awards and decorations of the Civil Air Patrol#Wright Brothers Award|Wright Brothers Award]]
|}
|}


Jose Moran Urena is a [[Wikipedia:Cadet|Cadet]] [[Wikipedia:Staff sergeant|Staff Sergeant]] in [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]], aviation enthusiast, and software developer. Moran Urena serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.
Jose Moran Urena is a [[Wikipedia:Cadet|Cadet]] [[Wikipedia:Staff sergeant|Staff Sergeant]] in [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]], aviation enthusiast, and software developer. Moran Urena serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.


== Education ==
== Early life and education ==
Moran Urena attends [[Wikipedia:Saunders Trades and Technical High School|Saunders Trades and Technical High School]] in [[Wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[Wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]], where he is enrolled in the P-TECH Electronic and Computer Circuitry magnet program. As part of the program, he has completed courses in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital systems.
Moran Urena attends [[Wikipedia:Saunders Trades and Technical High School|Saunders Trades and Technical High School]] in [[Wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[Wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]], where he is enrolled in the P-TECH Electronic and Computer Circuitry magnet program. As part of the program, he has completed courses in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital systems.


== Civil Air Patrol ==
== Civil Air Patrol career ==
Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]]. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national [[Wikipedia:Wreaths Across America|Wreaths Across America]] event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.
Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]]. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national [[Wikipedia:Wreaths Across America|Wreaths Across America]] event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.


Line 34: Line 40:
On June 26, 2025, Moran Urena was formally recognized by [[Wikipedia:United States House of Representatives|U.S. Representative]] [[Wikipedia:George Latimer (New York politician)|George Latimer]] [[Wikipedia:New York's 16th congressional district|(NY-16)]] with a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for his achievements as a CAP cadet.
On June 26, 2025, Moran Urena was formally recognized by [[Wikipedia:United States House of Representatives|U.S. Representative]] [[Wikipedia:George Latimer (New York politician)|George Latimer]] [[Wikipedia:New York's 16th congressional district|(NY-16)]] with a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for his achievements as a CAP cadet.


== Aviation ==
== Aviation activities ==
Moran Urena is an active member of the online flight simulation community [[wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]], where he regularly participates in virtual flight operations and training events. Through Civil Air Patrol, he has completed orientation flights in light aircraft, gaining exposure to piloting fundamentals. Outside CAP, he is pursuing formal private pilot training, beginning with Sporty’s Learn to Fly program. He has expressed interest in pursuing the Civil Air Patrol Cadet Wings scholarship to obtain a [[wikipedia:Private pilot certificate|private pilot certificate]].
Moran Urena participates in the online flight simulation community [[wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]], where he regularly participates in virtual flight operations and training events. Through Civil Air Patrol, he has completed orientation flights in light aircraft. Outside CAP, he is pursuing formal private pilot training, beginning with Sporty’s Learn to Fly program. He has expressed interest in pursuing the Civil Air Patrol Cadet Wings scholarship to obtain a [[wikipedia:Private pilot certificate|private pilot certificate]].


== Software Development ==
== Software development ==
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development, completing the [[wikipedia:Coursera|Meta Back-End Development Specialization]] in 2023. Later, Moran Urena founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company focused on customized applications for businesses and individuals.
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development, completing the [[wikipedia:Coursera|Meta Back-End Development Specialization]] in 2023. Later, Moran Urena founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company focused on providing custom software applications.


== External links ==
== External links ==
* [https://www.josemoranurena.tech Official website]
* [https://www.linkedin.com/in/jose-moran-urena LinkedIn]
* [https://www.linkedin.com/in/jose-moran-urena LinkedIn]
* [https://x.com/JoseMoranUrena X profile]
* [https://x.com/JoseMoranUrena X profile]
__INDEX__
__INDEX__

Revision as of 21:01, 24 August 2025

Jose Moran Urena
File:Jose Moran Urena CAP Portrait v1.png
Born Yonkers, New York
Allegiance United States of America
Branch Civil Air Patrol
Years of service 2024–present (CAP)
Rank Cadet Staff Sergeant, CAP
Awards Wright Brothers Award

Jose Moran Urena is a Cadet Staff Sergeant in Civil Air Patrol, aviation enthusiast, and software developer. Moran Urena serves in the New York Wing and is active in cadet programs, aerospace education, and emergency services training.

Early life and education

Moran Urena attends Saunders Trades and Technical High School in Yonkers, New York, where he is enrolled in the P-TECH Electronic and Computer Circuitry magnet program. As part of the program, he has completed courses in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital systems.

Civil Air Patrol career

Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the New York Wing. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national Wreaths Across America event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.

In April 2025, Moran Urena participated with New York Wing's South Eastern Group on a cadet airlift mission with 105th Airlift Wing. In June 2025, Moran Urena flew on a Civil Air Patrol orientation flight at Westchester County Airport in West Harrison, New York.

On June 26, 2025, Moran Urena was formally recognized by U.S. Representative George Latimer (NY-16) with a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for his achievements as a CAP cadet.

Aviation activities

Moran Urena participates in the online flight simulation community VATSIM, where he regularly participates in virtual flight operations and training events. Through Civil Air Patrol, he has completed orientation flights in light aircraft. Outside CAP, he is pursuing formal private pilot training, beginning with Sporty’s Learn to Fly program. He has expressed interest in pursuing the Civil Air Patrol Cadet Wings scholarship to obtain a private pilot certificate.

Software development

In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development, completing the Meta Back-End Development Specialization in 2023. Later, Moran Urena founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company focused on providing custom software applications.

External links