Jump to content

User:JMoranUrena19: Difference between revisions

From CAPipedia
m Remove unnecessary bold
add image and fix some text to have MOS
Line 4: Line 4:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#c8d7ea; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; padding:2px 6px;" | Jose Moran Urena
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#c8d7ea; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; padding:2px 6px;" | Jose Moran Urena
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; padding:4px;" | [[File:Jose Moran Urena CAP Portrait v1.png|200px]]
|-
| colspan="2" style="background:#a2a9b1; height:1px; padding:0;" |
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
Line 18: Line 22:
|}
|}


Jose Moran Urena is a [[Wikipedia:Cadet|cadet]] [[Wikipedia:Staff sergeant|staff sergeant]] in [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]], aviation enthusiast, and software developer. He serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.
[[Wikipedia:Cadet|Cadet]] [[Wikipedia:Staff sergeant|Staff Sergeant]] '''Jose Moran Urena''' is a member of [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]], aviation enthusiast, and software developer. Moran Urena serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.


== Education ==
== Education ==
Line 26: Line 30:
Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]]. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national [[Wikipedia:Wreaths Across America|Wreaths Across America]] event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.
Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]]. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national [[Wikipedia:Wreaths Across America|Wreaths Across America]] event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.


In April 2025, Moran Urena participated with New York Wing's South Eastern Group on a cadet airlift mission with [[Wikipedia:105th Airlift Wing|105th Airlift Wing]]. In June 2025, Moran Urena went on an orientation flight in [[Wikipedia:Westchester County Airport|Westchester County Airport]] in [[Wikipedia:West Harrison, New York|West Harrison, New York]].
In April 2025, Moran Urena participated with New York Wing's South Eastern Group on a cadet airlift mission with [[Wikipedia:105th Airlift Wing|105th Airlift Wing]]. In June 2025, Moran Urena flew on a Civil Air Patrol orientation flight at [[Wikipedia:Westchester County Airport|Westchester County Airport]] in [[Wikipedia:West Harrison, New York|West Harrison, New York]].


On June 26, 2025, he was formally recognized by [[Wikipedia:United States House of Representatives|U.S. Representative]] [[Wikipedia:George Latimer (New York politician)|George Latimer]] [[Wikipedia:New York's 16th congressional district|(NY-16)]] with a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for his achievements as a CAP cadet.
On June 26, 2025, Moran Urena was formally recognized by [[Wikipedia:United States House of Representatives|U.S. Representative]] [[Wikipedia:George Latimer (New York politician)|George Latimer]] [[Wikipedia:New York's 16th congressional district|(NY-16)]] with a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for his achievements as a CAP cadet.


== Aviation ==
== Aviation ==
Moran Urena is an active member of the online flight simulation community [[Wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]]. Through CAP, he has participated in orientation flights and continues to pursue private pilot training, including coursework through Sporty’s Learn to Fly program.
Moran Urena is an active member of the online flight simulation community [[Wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]]. Through CAP, Moran Urena has participated in orientation flights and continues to pursue private pilot training, including coursework through Sporty’s Learn to Fly program.


== Software Development ==
== Software Development ==
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena is a self-taught backend developer. He completed the [[Wikipedia:Coursera|Meta Back-End Development Specialization]] in 2023 and later founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company.
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development, completing the Meta Back-End Development Specialization in 2023. Later, Moran Urena founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company.


== External links ==
== External links ==

Revision as of 17:04, 24 August 2025

Jose Moran Urena
File:Jose Moran Urena CAP Portrait v1.png
Allegiance United States of America
Branch Civil Air Patrol
Years of service 2024–present (CAP)
Rank Cadet Staff Sergeant, CAP

Cadet Staff Sergeant Jose Moran Urena is a member of Civil Air Patrol, aviation enthusiast, and software developer. Moran Urena serves in the New York Wing and is active in cadet programs, aerospace education, and emergency services training.

Education

Moran Urena attends Saunders Trades and Technical High School in Yonkers, New York, where he is enrolled in the P-TECH Electronic and Computer Circuitry (ECC) magnet program.

Civil Air Patrol

Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the New York Wing. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national Wreaths Across America event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.

In April 2025, Moran Urena participated with New York Wing's South Eastern Group on a cadet airlift mission with 105th Airlift Wing. In June 2025, Moran Urena flew on a Civil Air Patrol orientation flight at Westchester County Airport in West Harrison, New York.

On June 26, 2025, Moran Urena was formally recognized by U.S. Representative George Latimer (NY-16) with a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for his achievements as a CAP cadet.

Aviation

Moran Urena is an active member of the online flight simulation community VATSIM. Through CAP, Moran Urena has participated in orientation flights and continues to pursue private pilot training, including coursework through Sporty’s Learn to Fly program.

Software Development

In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development, completing the Meta Back-End Development Specialization in 2023. Later, Moran Urena founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company.

External links