Jump to content

User:JMoranUrena19: Difference between revisions

From CAPipedia
Update rank to C/TSgt
rewrite
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#c8d7ea; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; padding:2px 6px;" | Jose Moran Urena
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#c8d7ea; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; padding:2px 6px;" | Jose Moran Urena
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; padding:4px;" | [[File:Jose Moran Urena CAP Portrait v1.png|200px]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="background:#a2a9b1; height:1px; padding:0;" |
| colspan="2" style="background:#a2a9b1; height:1px; padding:0;" |
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Born
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Born
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | Jose Luis Moran Urena <br />[[wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]], U.S.
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]], U.S.
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag_of_the_United_States.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:United States of America|United States of America]]
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag_of_the_United_States.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:United States of America|United States]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Branch
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Branch
Line 22: Line 20:
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Rank
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Rank
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CTSgt.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Technical Sergeant|Cadet Technical Sergeant]], CAP
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CMSgt.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Master Sergeant|Cadet Master Sergeant]], CAP
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Awards
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Awards
Line 28: Line 26:
|}
|}


Jose Moran Urena is a [[Wikipedia:Cadet|Cadet]] [[Wikipedia:Technical sergeant|Technical Sergeant]] in [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]], aviation enthusiast, and software developer. Moran Urena serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.
'''Jose Moran Urena''' is a [[wikipedia:Cadet|Cadet]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Master Sergeant|Master Sergeant]] in the [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]] (CAP), aviation enthusiast, and software developer. He serves in the [[wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and introductory [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.


== Early life and education ==
== Early life and education ==
Moran Urena attends [[Wikipedia:Saunders Trades and Technical High School|Saunders Trades and Technical High School]] in [[Wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[Wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]], where he is enrolled in the P-TECH Electronic and Computer Circuitry magnet program. As part of the program, he has completed courses in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital systems.
Moran Urena attends high school in [[wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]]. He studies electronics and computing systems and has completed coursework in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital technologies. He is also dual-enrolled with [[wikipedia:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University|Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University]] through a university partnership program, taking introductory aviation and aeronautics coursework.


== Civil Air Patrol career ==
== Civil Air Patrol career ==
Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]]. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national [[Wikipedia:Wreaths Across America|Wreaths Across America]] event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.
Moran Urena joined the [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]] in 2024 and currently holds the grade of Cadet Master Sergeant. Within the New York Wing, he participates in leadership development, aerospace education activities, and community service events. He has taken part in national service initiatives and completed powered orientation flights through CAP’s cadet aviation programs.
 
In April 2025, Moran Urena participated with New York Wing's South Eastern Group on a cadet airlift mission with [[Wikipedia:105th Airlift Wing|105th Airlift Wing]]. In June 2025, Moran Urena flew on a Civil Air Patrol powered orientation flight at [[Wikipedia:Westchester County Airport|Westchester County Airport]] in [[Wikipedia:West Harrison, New York|West Harrison, New York]].
 
On June 26, 2025, Moran Urena received a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition from [[Wikipedia:United States House of Representatives|U.S. Representative]] [[Wikipedia:George Latimer (New York politician)|George Latimer]] [[Wikipedia:New York's 16th congressional district|(NY-16)]] for his Civil Air Patrol service.


== Aviation activities ==
== Aviation activities ==
Moran Urena participates in the online flight simulation community [[wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]], where he regularly participates in virtual flight operations and training events. Through Civil Air Patrol, he has completed orientation flights in light aircraft. Outside CAP, he is pursuing formal private pilot training, beginning with Sporty’s Learn to Fly program. He has expressed interest in pursuing the Civil Air Patrol Cadet Wings scholarship to obtain a [[wikipedia:Private pilot certificate|private pilot certificate]].
Outside of Civil Air Patrol, Moran Urena participates in the online flight simulation community [[wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]], where he regularly takes part in virtual flight operations and aviation training events. Through CAP and independent study, he has gained experience with introductory flight training and is pursuing formal private pilot ground instruction. He has expressed interest in applying for the Civil Air Patrol [[wikipedia:Cadet Wings|Cadet Wings]] scholarship to work toward a [[wikipedia:Private pilot certificate|private pilot certificate]].


== Software development ==
== Software development ==
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development, completing the [[wikipedia:Coursera|Meta Back-End Development Specialization]] in 2023. Later, Moran Urena founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company focused on providing custom software applications.
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development and completed the [[wikipedia:Coursera|Meta Back-End Development Specialization]] in 2023. He has worked on various personal software and infrastructure projects focusing on web services, automation, and development tools.


== External links ==
== External links ==
Line 50: Line 44:
* [https://www.linkedin.com/in/jose-moran-urena LinkedIn]
* [https://www.linkedin.com/in/jose-moran-urena LinkedIn]
* [https://x.com/JoseMoranUrena X profile]
* [https://x.com/JoseMoranUrena X profile]
__INDEX__
__INDEX__

Latest revision as of 11:38, 27 November 2025

Jose Moran Urena
Born Yonkers, New York, U.S.
Allegiance United States
Branch Civil Air Patrol
Years of service 2024–present (CAP)
Rank Cadet Master Sergeant, CAP
Awards Wright Brothers Award

Jose Moran Urena is a Cadet Master Sergeant in the Civil Air Patrol (CAP), aviation enthusiast, and software developer. He serves in the New York Wing and is active in cadet programs, aerospace education, and introductory emergency services training.

Early life and education

Moran Urena attends high school in Yonkers, New York. He studies electronics and computing systems and has completed coursework in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital technologies. He is also dual-enrolled with Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University through a university partnership program, taking introductory aviation and aeronautics coursework.

Civil Air Patrol career

Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently holds the grade of Cadet Master Sergeant. Within the New York Wing, he participates in leadership development, aerospace education activities, and community service events. He has taken part in national service initiatives and completed powered orientation flights through CAP’s cadet aviation programs.

Aviation activities

Outside of Civil Air Patrol, Moran Urena participates in the online flight simulation community VATSIM, where he regularly takes part in virtual flight operations and aviation training events. Through CAP and independent study, he has gained experience with introductory flight training and is pursuing formal private pilot ground instruction. He has expressed interest in applying for the Civil Air Patrol Cadet Wings scholarship to work toward a private pilot certificate.

Software development

In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development and completed the Meta Back-End Development Specialization in 2023. He has worked on various personal software and infrastructure projects focusing on web services, automation, and development tools.

External links