Jump to content

User:JMoranUrena19: Difference between revisions

From CAPipedia
Rewrite CAPipedia userpage
Tags: Removed redirect Visual edit
rewrite
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#c8d7ea; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; padding:2px 6px;" | Jose Moran Urena
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#c8d7ea; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; padding:2px 6px;" | Jose Moran Urena
|-
| colspan="2" style="background:#a2a9b1; height:1px; padding:0;" |
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Born
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]], U.S.
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Allegiance
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag_of_the_United_States.svg|23px]] [[wikipedia:United States of America|United States of America]]
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag_of_the_United_States.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:United States of America|United States]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Branch
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Branch
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag of the United States Civil Air Patrol.svg|23px]] [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]]
| style="padding:2px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Flag of the United States Civil Air Patrol.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]]
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Years of service
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Years of service
Line 15: Line 20:
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Rank
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Rank
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CSSgt.svg|23px]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Staff Sergeant|Cadet Staff Sergeant]], CAP
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CMSgt.svg|25px]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Master Sergeant|Cadet Master Sergeant]], CAP
|-
! style="text-align:left; padding:2px 6px; background:#f8f9fa; white-space:nowrap;" | Awards
| style="padding:2px 6px 6px 6px; white-space:nowrap; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:CAP Wright Brother's Award.png|25px]] [[wikipedia:Awards and decorations of the Civil Air Patrol#Wright Brothers Award|Wright Brothers Award]]
|}
|}


'''Jose Moran Urena''' is a [[Wikipedia:Cadet|cadet]] [[Wikipedia:Staff sergeant|staff sergeant]] in [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]], aviation enthusiast, and software developer. He serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and [[Wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.
'''Jose Moran Urena''' is a [[wikipedia:Cadet|Cadet]] [[wikipedia:Cadet Master Sergeant|Master Sergeant]] in the [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]] (CAP), aviation enthusiast, and software developer. He serves in the [[wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]] and is active in cadet programs, [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Aerospace education|aerospace education]], and introductory [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol#Emergency services|emergency services]] training.
 
== Education ==
Moran Urena attends [[Wikipedia:Saunders Trades and Technical High School|Saunders Trades and Technical High School]] in [[Wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[Wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]], where he is enrolled in the P-TECH Electronic and Computer Circuitry (ECC) magnet program.


== Civil Air Patrol ==
== Early life and education ==
Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently serves in the [[Wikipedia:New York Wing Civil Air Patrol|New York Wing]]. In December 2024, Moran Urena participated with his squadron in the national [[Wikipedia:Wreaths Across America|Wreaths Across America]] event at Saint Paul's Church Cemetery.
Moran Urena attends high school in [[wikipedia:Yonkers, New York|Yonkers]], [[wikipedia:New York (state)|New York]]. He studies electronics and computing systems and has completed coursework in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital technologies. He is also dual-enrolled with [[wikipedia:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University|Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University]] through a university partnership program, taking introductory aviation and aeronautics coursework.


In April 2025, Moran Urena participated with New York Wing's South Eastern Group on a cadet airlift mission with [[Wikipedia:105th Airlift Wing|105th Airlift Wing]]. In June 2025, Moran Urena went on an orientation flight in [[Wikipedia:Westchester County Airport|Westchester County Airport]] in [[Wikipedia:West Harrison, New York|West Harrison, New York]].
== Civil Air Patrol career ==
Moran Urena joined the [[wikipedia:Civil Air Patrol|Civil Air Patrol]] in 2024 and currently holds the grade of Cadet Master Sergeant. Within the New York Wing, he participates in leadership development, aerospace education activities, and community service events. He has taken part in national service initiatives and completed powered orientation flights through CAP’s cadet aviation programs.


On June 26, 2025, he was formally recognized by [[Wikipedia:United States House of Representatives|U.S. Representative]] [[Wikipedia:George Latimer (New York politician)|George Latimer]] [[Wikipedia:New York's 16th congressional district|(NY-16)]] with a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for his achievements as a CAP cadet.
== Aviation activities ==
Outside of Civil Air Patrol, Moran Urena participates in the online flight simulation community [[wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]], where he regularly takes part in virtual flight operations and aviation training events. Through CAP and independent study, he has gained experience with introductory flight training and is pursuing formal private pilot ground instruction. He has expressed interest in applying for the Civil Air Patrol [[wikipedia:Cadet Wings|Cadet Wings]] scholarship to work toward a [[wikipedia:Private pilot certificate|private pilot certificate]].


== Aviation ==
== Software development ==
Moran Urena is an active member of the online flight simulation community [[Wikipedia:VATSIM|VATSIM]]. Through CAP, he has participated in orientation flights and continues to pursue private pilot training, including coursework through Sporty’s Learn to Fly program.
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development and completed the [[wikipedia:Coursera|Meta Back-End Development Specialization]] in 2023. He has worked on various personal software and infrastructure projects focusing on web services, automation, and development tools.
 
== Software Development ==
In addition to aviation, Moran Urena is a self-taught backend developer. He completed the [[Wikipedia:Coursera|Meta Back-End Development Specialization]] in 2023 and later founded JMU Solutions LLC, a software development company.


== External links ==
== External links ==
* [https://github.com/JoseMoranUrena523 GitHub]
* [https://www.josemoranurena.tech Official website]
* [https://www.linkedin.com/in/jose-moran-urena LinkedIn]
* [https://www.linkedin.com/in/jose-moran-urena LinkedIn]
* [https://x.com/JoseMoranUrena X profile]
* [https://x.com/JoseMoranUrena X profile]
__INDEX__
__INDEX__

Latest revision as of 11:38, 27 November 2025

Jose Moran Urena
Born Yonkers, New York, U.S.
Allegiance United States
Branch Civil Air Patrol
Years of service 2024–present (CAP)
Rank Cadet Master Sergeant, CAP
Awards Wright Brothers Award

Jose Moran Urena is a Cadet Master Sergeant in the Civil Air Patrol (CAP), aviation enthusiast, and software developer. He serves in the New York Wing and is active in cadet programs, aerospace education, and introductory emergency services training.

Early life and education

Moran Urena attends high school in Yonkers, New York. He studies electronics and computing systems and has completed coursework in circuit design, computer hardware, and digital technologies. He is also dual-enrolled with Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University through a university partnership program, taking introductory aviation and aeronautics coursework.

Civil Air Patrol career

Moran Urena joined the Civil Air Patrol in 2024 and currently holds the grade of Cadet Master Sergeant. Within the New York Wing, he participates in leadership development, aerospace education activities, and community service events. He has taken part in national service initiatives and completed powered orientation flights through CAP’s cadet aviation programs.

Aviation activities

Outside of Civil Air Patrol, Moran Urena participates in the online flight simulation community VATSIM, where he regularly takes part in virtual flight operations and aviation training events. Through CAP and independent study, he has gained experience with introductory flight training and is pursuing formal private pilot ground instruction. He has expressed interest in applying for the Civil Air Patrol Cadet Wings scholarship to work toward a private pilot certificate.

Software development

In addition to aviation, Moran Urena has studied backend development and completed the Meta Back-End Development Specialization in 2023. He has worked on various personal software and infrastructure projects focusing on web services, automation, and development tools.

External links